Awards

Home » Awards


Garden State Scholastic Press Association 1st in New Jersey Distinguished Print Journalism Award (2017- 2022)

Garden State Scholastic Press Association Honorable Mention in Overall Print Excellence (2022)

Garden State Scholastic Press Association Honorable Mention in Online Overall Excellence (2022)

Garden State Scholastic Press Association 1st Place in Print Overall Excellence (2018, 2020)

Garden State Scholastic Press Association 3rd Place in Print Overall Excellence (2019)

Garden State Scholastic Press Association 2nd Place in Special Pandemic Coverage Overall Excellence (2020)

Garden State Scholastic Press Association 2nd Place in Online Overall Excellence (2019 & 2020)

Garden State Scholastic Press Association 1st Place in Print Overall Excellence (2018)

First Place with Special Merit in the American Scholastic Press Association’s Annual Newspaper Contest (2021 & 2022)

Seven-Time First Place Award Winner in the American Scholastic Press Association’s Annual Newspaper Contest (2014-2020)

American Scholastic Press Association “Most Outstanding Articles” for technology reporting (2020)

American Scholastic Press Association “Outstanding Sports Coverage” for November 2021 Issue (2022)

GSSPA Awards for 2021-2022 School Year:

First Place Awards:

Carolina Aguilar, Artwork/Illustrations

Emilia Calabrese & Alexa Espinoza, Layout & Design

Stephanie Cerrito, Editorial Writing

Mirka Cuadros, News Writing

Adriana Rodriguez, Opinion Writing

Tara Tiyaloglu, Column Writing

Lucy Cardona, Brook D’Andrea, Alexa Espinoza & Lakai Null, In-Depth Reporting

Second Place Awards:

Nikki Antonesco, Column Writing

Carolina Aguilar, Editorial Cartooning

Aidan Cabrera, Opinion Writing

Emilia Calabrese, Layout & Design

Stephanie Cerrito, Editorial Writing

Aria Stuhmer, Podcasting

Ella Tozduman, Sports Writing

Stephanie Cerrito, Brook D’Andrea, Shalina DeLaCruz, Alexa Espinoza, Adriana Rodriguez & Alex Skowronski, In-Depth Reporting

Third Place Awards:

Carolina Aguilar, Artwork/Illustrations

Carolina Aguilar, Editorial Cartooning

Valentina Novak, Column Writing

Nikki Antonesco, Reviews

Ely Baeza, Column Writing

Angela Ellis, Photography

Alexa Espinoza, Feature Writing

Emilia Calabreses & Alexa Espinoza, Layout & Design

Carolyne Mooney, Sports Writing

Adriana Rodriguez, Editorial Writing

Honorable Mention:

Carolina Aguilar, Artwork/Illustrations

Aidan Cabrera, Editorial Cartooning

Samantha Cardo, Artwork/Illustrations

Jessica Cerrito, News Writing

Janset Cinaz, Personal Narrative

Mirka Cuadros, News Writing

Amerie Diaz, Opinion Writing

Alexa Espinoza & John Mulvaney, In-Depth Reporting

Michelle Gozdek, Photography

Sebastian Liuba, Breaking News

Jude McElroy, Opinion Writing

Jude McElroy, Column Writing

Hannah Opalinski, Personal Narratives

Sarah Rose Sammarone, Feature Writing

Alex Skowronski, Artwork/Illustrations

Kylee Singh, Sports Writing

Ella Tozduman, Column Writing

Ely Baeza, Carolina Aguilar, Emilia Calabrese, Mirka Cuadros Alexa Espinoza, Gabby Liuba & Vanessa Guevara, In-Depth Reporting

GSSPA Awards for 2019-2020 School Year:

First Place Awards:

Gianna Glover, Feature Writing

Gianna Glover, Sports Writing

Angela Ellis, Melanie Fallas, Ghita Kdiry, Jenna Freitas & Lea Torppey, In-Depth Reporting

Alyssa Ferrara, Photography

Jenna Freitas, Editorial Cartooning

Second Place Awards:

Victoria Niedbal, Feature Writing

Anthony DeMarco & Madison Sofield, Sports Writing

Melanie Fallas, Andrew Palma, Lea Torppey, Alex Shapiro & Bassem Yamout, In-Depth Reporting

Alexa Maddi, Editorial Writing

Alexa Torres, Opinion Writing

Emily Gabriel, Column Writing

Jenna Freitas, Artwork/Illustrations

Jenna Freitas, Editorial Cartooning

Angelina Barcia, Photography

Alexa Barreiros, Layout & Design

Third Place Awards:

Angelina DeLuca, Feature Writing

Emily Gabriel, Opinion Writing

Robert Bloom, Column Writing

Emma Ferschweiler, Reviews

Angela Ellis, Photography

Jenna Freitas, Artwork/Illustrations

Jenna Freitas, Editorial Cartooning

Katrina Hauser, Layout & Design

Honorable Mention:

Victoria Niedbal, Newswriting

Sumaia Safi, Newswriting

Alex Shapiro, Newswriting

Angelina Barcia, Angelina DeLuca, Angela Ellis & Anthony Paolazzi, In-Depth Reporting

Angelina Barcia, Angelina DeLuca, Anthony DeMarco, Alyssa Ferrara, Bassem Yamout, In-Depth Reporting

Alexa Maddi, Editorial Writing

Melanie Fallas, Opinion Writing

Anthony DeMarco, Column Writing

Anthony DeMarco, Reviews

Maya Malizia, Column Writing

Emma Ferschweiler, Column Writing

Emma Ferschweiler, Reviews

Adam Venezia, Column Writing

Jenna Freitas, Artwork/Illustrations

Andrea Aguirre, Artwork/Illustrations (2)

Andrew Palma, Editorial Cartooning

Melanie Fallas, Breaking News

Melanie Fallas, Special Coverage: Pandemic News

Gianna Alberti, Pandemic Features

Joseph Brubaker, Pandemic Arts & Lifestyle

Sumaia Safi, Pandemic Opinion

GSSPA Awards for 2018-2019 School Year:

First Place Awards:

Zully Arias, Layout & Design

Jenna Freitas, Editorial Cartooning

Jenna Freitas, Artwork/Illustration

Joana Kapaj, Editorial 

Joana Kapaj, Photography 

Carina Paserchia, Newswriting

Nazli Tiyaloglu, Columns

Reporting Team: Jamie Connors, Jenna Freitas, Katrina Hauser, Adam Herabi, Victoria Niedbal, Joe Sandomenico, In-Depth Reporting

Second Place Awards:

Emma Caamano, Layout & Design

Anthony DeMarco, Columns

Andrew Palma, Editorial Cartoon

Alex Shapiro, Opinion Writing

Nazli Tiyaloglu, Feature Writing

Reporting Team: Ambar Cabrera, Somaia Hassan, Adam Herabi, Hailey Mayewski, Andrew Palma, Lea Torppey, Alexa Torres, In-Depth Reporting

Third Place Awards:

Alexa Borino, Breaking News Sports – ONLINE

Sebastian Cabrera, Editorial Cartoon

Somaia Hassan, Newswriting

Somaia Hassan, Feature Writing 

Katrina Hauser, Columns

Ghita Kdiry, Artwork/Illustration

Nazli Tiyaloglu, Opinion Writing

Reporting Team: Emma Caamano, Jamie Connors, Andrew Estafanous, Gianna Glover, Adam Herabi, Joe Sandomenico, Hailey Mayewski, Erin Murgittroyd, In-Depth Reporting

Honorable Mention:

Zully Arias, Layout & Design 

Emma Caamano, Layout & Design 

Sebastian Cabrera, Editorial Cartoon 

Jamie Connors, Columns 

Jamie Connors, Reviews 

Anthony DeMarco, Columns

Jenna Freitas, Artwork/Illustration

Gianna Glover, Features

Gianna Glover, Opinion

Joana Kapaj, Editorial (3 awards)

Joana Kapaj, Newswriting

Joana Kapaj & Stephanie Oliveira, Multimedia Package – News ONLINE

Alexa Maddi, Reviews

Alexa Maddi, Newswriting

Stephanie Oliveira, Newswriting

Andrew Palma, Artwork/Illustration

Andrew Palma, Editorial Cartoon (2)

Carina Paserchia, Photography 

Lea Torppey, Features

Alexa Torres, Opinion

GSSPA Awards for 2017-2018 School Year:

First Place Awards:

Zully Arias, Sports

Reporting Team: Zully Arias, Rachel Bocage, Brianna Giaimis, Adam Herabi, In-Depth Reporting

Emma Chloe Caamano, Reviews

Jillian Cancela, Photography

Jillian Cancela and Adam Herabi, Layout & Design

Alyssa Capasso, Editorial Cartooning

Jared Gabriel, Columns

Alexis Gerbasio, Editorial

Adriana Vazquez, Opinion

Kelly Weckstein, Art & Illustration

Second Place Awards:

Paul Cimicata, Columns

Jenna Freitas, Artwork/Illustration

Jared Gabriel, Opinion

Alexis Gerbasio, Editorial

Gianna Glover, Sports

Joana Kapaj, Newswriting

Ruby Rodrigues, Photography

Kelly Weckstein, Editorial Cartooning

Third Place Awards:

Zully Arias, Columns

Alexa Barreiros, Reviews

Marilyn Remo, Newswriting

Ruby Rodrigues, Photography

Kelly Weckstein, Artwork/Illustration

Honorable Mention:

Emma Chloe Caamano, Column

Emma Chloe Caamano, Review

Jared Gabriel, Opinion

Jared Gabriel, Reviews

Alexis Gerbasio, Editorial

Alexis Gerbasio, Editorial

Alexis Gerbasio, Editorial

Somaia Hassan, Sports

Carley Martin, Sports

Adriana Vazquez, Opinion

Frankie Venezia, Sports

Frankie Venezia, Sports

GSSPA Awards for 2016-2017 School Year:

First Place Awards:

Sarah Almeida, Newswriting

Emma Chloe Cammano, Columns

Bernie Consalvo, Opinion Writing

Julie Pacillo, Layout & Design

Reporting Team: Alexa Barreiros, Emma Chloe Caamano, Jared Gabriel, Kayla Sanchez, In-Depth Reporting

Second Place Awards:

Jessie Bolton, Photography

Emma Chloe Caamano, Reviews & Entertainment

Sebastian Cabrera, Art & Illustration

Jillian Cancela, Newswriting

Alyssa Capasso, Editorial Cartooning

Julie Pacillo, Layout & Design

Jennifer Wartel, Sports Writing

Third Place Awards:

Alexa Barreiros, Newswriting

Emma Chloe Caamano, Photography

Emma Chloe Caamano, Reviews & Entertainment

Campbell Donovan, Columns

Julie Pacillo, Editorial Cartooning

Julie Pacillo, Editorial Writing

Julie Pacillo, Layout & Design

Gabriella Sarracino, Newswriting

Reporting Team: Zully Arias, Jamie Connors, Joana Kapaj, Alexis Prieto, Kayla Sanchez, In-Depth Reporting

Honorable Mention:

Alexa Barreiros, Reviews & Entertainment

Jillian Cancela, Sports Writing

Sean Leonard, Sports Writing (2 awards in this category)

Julie Pacillo, Editorial Writing

Lauren Siedlecki, Editorial Cartooning

Frankie Venezia, Sports Writing

Kelly Weckstein, Art & Illustration

Nick Zaino, Sports Writing

Reporting Team: Sarah Almeida, Zully Arias, Stef Cilento, Joana Kapaj, Alexis Prieto, In-Depth Reporting

GSSPA Awards for 2015-2016 School Year:

First Place Awards:

Julie Cappiello, Reviews & Entertainment

Julie Cappiello, Columns

Nick Pacheco, Sports Writing

Nicolette Pezzolla, Art & Illustration

George Rausch, Feature Writing

Second Place Awards:

Jillian Cancela, Newswriting

Stef Cilento, Feature Writing

Stephen Giordano, Photography

Kelly Weckstein, Art & Illustration

Third Place Awards:

Monica Baranowski, Photography

Julie Cappiello, Editorial Writing

Nicole Plonski & Ashley Stephens, Layout & Design

Honorable Mention:

Julie Cappiello, Reviews & Entertainment

Nick Carnevale, Sports Writing

Stephen Dittamo, Feature Writing

Assmaa Elbanna, Newswriting

Julie Pacillo, Feature Writing

Julie Pacillo, Feature Writing

Nicole Plonski & Ashley Stephens, Layout & Design

George Rausch, Opinion

GSSPA Awards for 2014-2015 School Year:

First Place Awards:

Esin Murat, Sports Writing

Second Place Awards:

Xiomara Carrizo, Art & Illustration

Assmaa Elbanna, Newswriting

Emma Flusk and Lucinda Garcia, Layout & Design

Feature Writing: Alexis Phillips, Feature Writing

Third Place Awards:

Adrian Baranowski, Photography

Honorable Mention:

Jessie Bolton, Sports Writing

Nick Pacheco, Opinion Writing (2 awards in this category)

Nick Pacheco, News Writing

Alexis Phillips, Feature Writing

Luis Quezada, Sports Writing

GSSPA Awards for 2013-2014 School Year:

Second Place Awards:

Lucinda Garcia, Newswriting

Nicolette Pezzolla, Art & Illustration

Third Place Awards:

Lucinda Garcia, Reviews & Entertainment

Lucinda Garcia, Feature Writing

Lucinda Garcia, Columns

Nicholas Pacheco, Newswriting

Olivia Perez, Art & Illustration

Bookmark